MOTORSPORT NEWS Track Racing

Phakisa Raceway to host Regional Racing Highlight on 15 September 2018

 

For inland circuit racers, one of the year’s highlights will arrive at the Free State Phakisa Raceway this Saturday (September 15).The occasion will be the annual Phakisa 200 Endurance event, supported by a wide and varied programme of sprint races.The Endurance race, for Car Care Clinic 111 and autObarn SuperHatch cars, has attracted a total of 55 entries.

Every car has to make a mandatory three-minute pitstop, with almost every team to refuel during the race.

Top contenders for the overall victory should include Stiaan Kriel/ Robyn Kruger (Kalex VW Polo), Brett Garland/ Jonathan du Toit (autObarn Honda Civic), Harry/ Charl Arangies (Stradale Porsche 944), Chris Davison/ Stuart Mack (Precision Race Opel Superboss), George Bezuidenhout (Accolade Nissan Primera), Wouter Roos (Nathans VW Golf), Ishmael Baloyi/ Chad ten Doeschate (TAR Honda Civic), Wayne/ Bevan Masters (Performance Masters Polo), Maritz le Roux/ Andy Gossman (111 Plumbers Golf) and JP Nortje (N4 Autocraft Golf).

Heading up the supporting programme will be two races for G&H Transport Extreme Supercars, where Mark du Toit (TAR Ferrari F430), Dawie Olivier (G&H Transport BMW M3 Turbo), Jonahan du Toit (TAR Ferrari F430), Adrian Dalton (Xtra Clothing BMW M3), Ricky Giannoccaro (G&H Transport Lamborghini Gallardo) and Lorenzo Gualtieri (Savspeed BMW E36) should fight for podium places.

The MotorMart VW Challenge contingent will field 33 cars, with probable overall winners to include Stiaan Kriel (Kalex Polo), Rory Atkinson (BHIT Polo), Gavin Ross (Norbrake Polo), Lyle Ramsay (Monroe Polo), Lee Thompson (Toshiba Polo), Waldie Meintjies (VW Polo), Bevin Masters (CPS Warehouse Polo), and Reno van Heerden (Monser Polo).

The Bridgestone BMW Club Racing brigade should include top contenders like Antonie Marx (Atomic Oil BMW E46 M3), Jan Eversteyn (Bavaria 0.0% BMW E46 M3), Rick Loureiro (Combined BMW E30 325), Len-Henry Gobey (G&H Transport BMW Z4M), Oz Biagioni (Bio Pool BMW BMW E46), Paulo Loureiro (CPW BMW E36) and Troy Cochran (Arrow Automotive BMW) fighting for overall podium places.

The races for Motul Super Saloon and Modified Production cars should see Keegan Pottas ((EV Dynamics Honda CRV), George Economides (Wealth Ave BMW 328i), Dirk Lawrence (Vaal Timbers Honda Ballade), Marius Jacobs (AA Recovery Nissan Tigra) and Ian Ehlers (FEC Polo) at the front end.

Racing with the tin top contingent will be Sports Racing contenders Paul Sullivan (SBK Nash), James Forbes (Nash ADR), Ian Smith (Shelby CanAm), Philip Addicot (Leet Birkin 7), Neil de Later (Torpak Birkin) and Steve Venter TEG Nash.

The Midvaal Historics events will boast almost 40 entries, with front contenders to be Jannie van Rooyen (VW Scirocco), Ken Price (Plastige Datsun GX Coupe), Travis Jensen (Datsun 1200 GX), Francios Jacobs (Datsun 1200 GX), Monfres Schroder (Ford Escort) and Reg Sutton (Robsteel Ford Escort vying for overall victories.

For single seater lovers there will be two combined races for Hankook Formula Vee and Formula Monoposto cars.

Front runners should include Jaco Schriks (Bean Child Formula Vee), Gert van den Berg (BP Nantes FVee), Peter Hills (LubeFusion Rhema), Lushen Ramchander (TRA Forza), Mac Odendaal (CRS Auto DAW), Leon Scholtz (Formula GTI) and Zac Edwards (Mygale FF).

Rounding out the day’s activities will be races for Bridgestone Challenge and Sub-10 Superbikes, with the people to beat Johan Nortje (Ultimate Kawasaki ZX10), Harry Timmerman (Supebets BMW S1000RR), Gareth Jackson (Morphine Kawasaki ZX10), Byron Rothquel (MagMagic BMW S1000RR), Adan Barnard (Evil Kawasaki ZX10) and Landi Sinden (Milwaukee Yamaha).

The Phakisa gates will be open from 7am, with racing to star at 9.55am.

Admission will be free of charge.

Story and images: Paul Blackburn